Home
Banner
Year Champion Club City State Entries
1946 Patty Berg Spokane C.C. Spokane Wash. N/A
1947 Betty Jameson Starmount Forest C.C. Greensboro N.C. N/A
1948 Babe Didrikson Zaharias Atlantic City C.C. Northfield N.J. N/A
1949 Louise Suggs Prince Georges G. & C.C. Landover Md. N/A
1950 Babe Didrikson Zaharias Rolling Hills C.C. Wichita Kan. N/A
1951 Betsy Rawls Druid Hills G.C. Atlanta Ga. N/A
1952 Louise Suggs Bala G.C. Philadelphia Pa. N/A
1953 Betsy Rawls C.C. of Rochester Rochester N.Y. 37
1954 Babe Didrikson Zaharias Salem C.C. Peabody Mass. 58
1955 Fay Crocker Wichita C.C. Wichita Kan. 49
1956 Kathy Cornelius Northland C.C. Duluth Minn. 46
1957 Betsy Rawls Winged Foot G.C.
(East Course)
Mamaroneck N.Y. 98
1958 Mickey Wright Forest Lake C.C. Bloomfield Hills Mich. 57
1959 Mickey Wright Churchill Valley C.C. Pittsburgh Pa. 63
1960 Betsy Rawls Worcester C.C. Worcester Mass. 57
1961 Mickey Wright Baltusrol G.C.
(Lower Course)
Springfield N.J. 85
1962 Murle Lindstrom Dunes G. & Beach Club Myrtle Beach S.C. 70
1963 Mary Mills Kenwood C.C. Cincinnati Ohio 84
1964 Mickey Wright San Diego C.C. Chula Vista Calif. 57
1965 Carol Mann Atlantic City C.C. Northfield N.J. 84
1966 Sandra Spuzich Hazeltine National G.C. Chaska Minn. 101
1967 Catherine Lacoste Virginia Hot Springs
(Cascades Course) G. & T.C.
Hot Springs Va. 98
1968 Susie Maxwell Berning Moselem Springs G.C. Fleetwood Pa. 104
1969 Donna Caponi Scenic Hills C.C. Pensacola Fla. 99
1970 Donna Caponi Muskogee C.C. Muskogee Okla. 131
1971 JoAnne Gunderson Carner Kahkwa Club Erie Pa. 141
1972 Susie Maxwell Berning Winged Foot G.C.
(East Course)
Mamaroneck N.Y. 76
1973 Susie Maxwell Berning C.C. of Rochester Rochester N.Y. 150
1974 Sandra Haynie La Grange C.C. La Grange Ill. 155
1975 Sandra Palmer Atlantic City C.C. Northfield N.J. 175
1976 JoAnne Gunderson Carner Rolling Green G.C. Springfield Pa. 205
1977 Hollis Stacy Hazeltine National G.C. Chaska Minn. 197
1978 Hollis Stacy C.C. of Indianapolis Indianapolis Ind. 297
1979 Jerilyn Britz Brooklawn C.C. Fairfield Conn. 335
1980 Amy Alcott Richland C.C. Nashville Tenn. 337
1981 Pat Bradley La Grange C.C. La Grange Ill. 434
1982 Janet Alex Del Paso C.C. Sacramento Calif. 360
1983 Jan Stephenson Cedar Ridge C.C. Tulsa Okla. 414
1984 Hollis Stacy Salem C.C. Peabody Mass. 558
1985 Kathy (Baker) Guadagnino Baltusrol G.C.
(Upper Course)
Springfield N.J. 626
1986 Jane Geddes NCR C.C. Kettering Ohio 704
1987 Laura Davies Plainfield C.C. Plainfield N.J. 712
1988 Liselotte Neumann Baltimore C.C.
(Five Farms, East Course)
Baltimore Md. 735
1989 Betsy King Indianwood G. & C.C.
(Old Course)
Lake Orion Mich. 736
1990 Betsy King Atlanta Athletic Club
(Riverside Course)
Duluth Ga. 785
1991 Meg Mallon Colonial C.C. Fort Worth Texas 864
1992 Patty Sheehan Oakmont C.C. Oakmont Pa. 843
1993 Lauri Merten Crooked Stick G.C. Carmel Ind. 850
1994 Patty Sheehan Indianwood G. & C.C.
(Old Course)
Lake Orion Mich. 858
1995 Annika Sorenstam Broadmoor G.C.
(East Course)
Colorado Springs Colo. 826
1996 Annika Sorenstam Pine Needles L. & G.C. Southern Pines N.C. 875
1997 Alison Nicholas Pumpkin Ridge G.C.
(Witch Hollow Course)
North Plains Ore. 830
1998 Se Ri Pak Blackwolf Run G.C. Kohler Wis. 925
1999 Juli Inkster Old Waverly G.C. West Point Miss. 844
2000 Karrie Webb The Merit Club Gurnee Ill. 953
2001 Karrie Webb Pine Needles Lodge and G.C. Southern Pines N.C. 980
2002 Juli Inkster Prairie Dunes C.C. Hutchinson Kan. 971
2003 Hilary Lunke Pumpkin Ridge G.C.
(Witch Hollow Course)
North Plains Ore. 929
2004 Meg Mallon Orchards G.C. South Hadley Mass. 1,097
2005 Birdie Kim Cherry Hills C.C. Cherry Hills Village Colo. 1,158
2006 Annika Sorenstam Newport C.C. Newport R.I. 1,097
2007 Cristie Kerr Pine Needles Lodge & Golf Club Southern Pines N.C. 1,251
2008 Inbee Park Interlachen C.C. Edina Minn 1,236
Membership / Shop USGA subLinks